Coachality Logo

privacy statement

Your personal data needs protection. That’s important to you and to us. The EU’s GDPR ensures that there is more control and information available about how personal data is used and processed.

When you contact or work with us, you consent to our data processing policy as described on this page and under “Cookie settings”.

Of course, we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions.  With this data protection privacy statement , we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of the website https://www.coachality.com. Please note that the coaches have their own data protection declarations.

Man working on a computer

If you want us to be in contact, we will need to process some of your data (purpose and legal basis)

During your visit to our website, personal data such as your IP address or session cookies are temporarily stored, thus processed.

If you contact us by the email form, email, LinkedIn or otherwise, we will store and process the data (provided by you) for the purpose of processing the enquiry (“legitimate interest”), or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures and for further information about our services (by mailing, post, marketing activities, etc.). You can object to the storage and processing of your data at any time. Simply send us an email to office@coachality.com, and we will delete your data.

For our cooperation (contractual fulfilment), it is essential that you provide us with personal data and that we process it in accordance with applicable laws. Otherwise we cannot work together.

We never pass on your data to third parties without your consent, except in the case of justified exceptions. 

Legitimate exceptions include our coaches and suppliers, such as MS Office 365, IT service providers (e.g. Dropbox), or other commissioned persons (graphic designers, bank, etc.) to process your request or to inform you about our services.

When we refere to “data” we mean elements like your name, address, contact details, the data and information provided by you for the intended service, etc.

Your data is processed within the EU or under the EU adequacy decision (Art. 45, sec. 3 GDPR). We process your data only with “legitimate interest” as defined by the GDPR (e.g. contract fulfilment, pre-contractual requirements) or based on your consent (e.g. cookies, our pen-pal newsletter).

We delete your data regularly and in accordance with legal requirements.

Cookies + Drittanbieter

The website uses cookies. These are small files that are stored on your device (PC, mobile phone, etc.) with the help of the browser (e.g. MS Edge, Firefox, Safari) your IP address and other personal data may be stored. Cookies do not cause any damage. Cookies that remain stored on your device can be deleted in the browser.

Some cookies are functionally necessary to make this website user-friendly. We base our data processing on this legitimate interest (Art 6, sec. 1 GDPR) or your consent. We are using the following infrastructure to provide you with our services: “Strato AG Berlin” for web hosting, “WordPress” and “Elementor” to create the site, “Typeform” and “Recaptcha” for the contact forms, “Calendly” to offer an appointment booking system and the like. Our third-party providers process your data and set cookies so that we can offer you this website with all its services in its current form. This is technically necessary.

For technically unessential cookies, we request your consent in the window (“Cookie-Settings”) (Art 6 sec. 1 GDPR). Your data will only be processed if this consent is actively given (Opt-in). You will find the cookie name, description/purpose and duration in the cookie settings. These cookies, which are not absolutely necessary, are used to analyse site usage, e.g. where you click and how often, and for personalised marketing. We set these cookies to improve the quality of our website, the content and our offer for you. You are free to block unwanted cookies. Please note, however, that it will reduce the functionality of the website.

Your RIghts

You have the right to demand information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transfer, objection and notification in the event of a data breach. You can revoke your consent to the data processing at any time by sending an email to office@coachality.com (this does not affect the lawful use of the data until revocation). 

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have been violated in any way, you can complain to us or to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority www.dsb.gv.at. Please refer to your national authorities to find the equivalent national agency in your home country.

Contact details

Please contact us in case you have remaining questions.

All other current contact details can be found in the footer section of our website: www.coachality.com in the imprint.